KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

“Who’s dat shev’in’?”

Dutch translation: perhaps...


08:15 May 27, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ Negro-spiritual
English term or phrase: “Who’s dat shev’in’?”
Source: negro-spiritual "De Animals a-comin" http://users.pandora.be/deminnezangers/18 cd 22 De Animals a...'.htm
Tom DS
Dutch translation:perhaps...
Explanation:
Just a guess, bit I think it could mean 'who's that shoving?'.

As in pushing.

Sorry I couldn't be more helpful.
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Not an easy question...
Txs for the support!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perhaps...
edlih_be
4shoving
Chris Hopley
4schuifelenAnne Frehen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perhaps...


Explanation:
Just a guess, bit I think it could mean 'who's that shoving?'.

As in pushing.

Sorry I couldn't be more helpful.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Not an easy question...
Txs for the support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: After seeing the rest of the text, this is correct.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  naesenk: good translation - it is perfectly matching seeing the context
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schuifelen


Explanation:
ik denk eerder aan shuffle (schuifelen)

Anne Frehen
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Machiel van Veen: Ik denk het ook, alle woordenboeken doorgezocht, inclusief spaans, italiaans, black slang, negro slang, onconv. engl. and slang (E. Partr), Webster, enz.op combinaties met dierennamen. Niets gevonden wat ook maar op een dierennaam lijkt,behalve "Cheval".
17 hrs

disagree  Chris Hopley: Shuffle is a diminutive of shove, but shovin' (or shevin') is more aggressive than that.
1 day4 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoving


Explanation:
With all those animals about, it's pretty heaving in there and someone shouts "who's that shoving?".

Shevin is not an animal(!)

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785