KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

with decreased light over spill and glare

Dutch translation: minder strooilicht en verblindend licht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with decreased light over spill and glare
Dutch translation:minder strooilicht en verblindend licht
Entered by: Marianne Sluyter

20:17 May 30, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: with decreased light over spill and glare
Suddenly, unique colour quality and brilliance were combined with *decreased light over spill and glare* to create a more thrilling stadium atmosphere and television experience.

Dit stukje komt uit een tekst over schijnwerpers in voetbalstadions. Ik denk dat hiermee wordt bedoeld dat je niet in de hinderlijke schijnwerpers kijkt, maar wat staat er nu precies?
Marianne Sluyter
minder strooilicht en verblindend licht
Explanation:
strooilicht is licht dat wordt verspreid in de omgeving van een lichtbron. Dat licht is hinderlijk en vermindert de efficiëntie van de lichtbron.

Glare is in deze context licht dat verblind.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 07:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow. Ik bedoelde natuurlijk:

Glare is in deze context licht dat verblindt.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks (hoewel een beetje laat).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minder strooilicht en verblindend licht
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
3een verminderde uitvloeiing en weerkaatsing van het lichtTT&V


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
een verminderde uitvloeiing en weerkaatsing van het licht


Explanation:
Hier vast de referentie...
ik denk nog even na over de vertaling

What is Spill Light?
Spill light is any light where it is unintended and unwanted. It may come from an athletic field, a nearby streetlight, or a security light from a nearby shop. Spill light is measurable. Oftentimes, it only measures one footcandle or less (a full moon creates about 1/2 footcandle). Yet, spill light can change the characteristic of a neighborhood.

A large percentage of all the fixtures used to light an athletic field have no ability to control spill light. The light that is projected into a field is also thrown off the field and above the field. The drawing above shows the effect of such inefficiency. A large portion of the light shines directly into neighboring homes. Such inefficiency also produces side effects in addition to spill light. With so much wasted light energy, more fixtures are required to light a field, more electricity is required to operate the lights, and more money must be budgeted to maintain the additional lights.


What is Glare Light?
Glare is simply a point of incredibly bright light. Glare is experienced everyday when driving into sun or by seeing the sun's reflection off a car window or bumper. How is it minimized? By turning your head, wearing sunglasses, or lowering the visor in your car.

For athletic field lighting, glare comes from the arc tube inside a metal halide lamp. The arc tube is like a miniature sun. Viewing it directly or seeing a concentrated reflection causes discomfort. Even homes a half mile away can be adversely affected by its glare. On the field, this glare can cause players to lose the ball and commit costly errors that can lose the game or lead to injury. Spectators must also contend with glare; it's difficult to discern the fine details of the game.

Control of glare is more than just an environmental issue; it also becomes one of performance and safety.




    Reference: http://www.qualite.com/documents/spillandglare.htm
TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minder strooilicht en verblindend licht


Explanation:
strooilicht is licht dat wordt verspreid in de omgeving van een lichtbron. Dat licht is hinderlijk en vermindert de efficiëntie van de lichtbron.

Glare is in deze context licht dat verblind.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 07:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow. Ik bedoelde natuurlijk:

Glare is in deze context licht dat verblindt.


    Reference: http://www.vmm.be/pdf/ag_2.9.pdf
    Reference: http://www.justin-licht.nl/verslag/stage.htm
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thanks (hoewel een beetje laat).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
14 days
  -> Thanks