KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

resentment

Dutch translation: wrevel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resentment
Dutch translation:wrevel
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

07:50 Jun 3, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: resentment
The resentment of his wife built up.
jeanette vd ruitenbeek
wrevel
Explanation:
of verontwaardiging, verbolgenheid, wrok, haat, rancune

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wrevel
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +1afkeerjviaene


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afkeer


Explanation:
redelijk duidelijk

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wrevel


Explanation:
of verontwaardiging, verbolgenheid, wrok, haat, rancune



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Dit is het precies.
14 mins
  -> Bedankt, Marijke

agree  AAAmedical
19 mins
  -> Bedankt

agree  vixen
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Linda Ferwerda
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Linda

agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr
  -> Bedankt, Henk.

agree  TT&V
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Petra.