KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

charity parties

Dutch translation: Liefdadigheidsfeestje, - partijtje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charity parties
Dutch translation:Liefdadigheidsfeestje, - partijtje
Entered by: Machiel van Veen

12:31 Jun 5, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: charity parties
Your production, we heard they were cracking open the piggy banks for it.

Josh had a meeting with a woman named Marilee Katz. She books charity parties.
Sandra
Liefdadigheidsfeestje, - partijtje
Explanation:
Allebei de vertalingen zijn mogelijk.
"Ze verzorgt liefdadigheidsfeestjes" lijkt me een goede vertaling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:42:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"Organiseren\" natuurlijk beter, daarin heeft Chris weer gelijk.
Selected response from:

Machiel van Veen
Grading comment
Dank je, Machiel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Liefdadigheidsfeestje, - partijtjeMachiel van Veen
4benefietfeesten
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefietfeesten


Explanation:
zij organiseert benefietfeesten

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liefdadigheidsfeestje, - partijtje


Explanation:
Allebei de vertalingen zijn mogelijk.
"Ze verzorgt liefdadigheidsfeestjes" lijkt me een goede vertaling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:42:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"Organiseren\" natuurlijk beter, daarin heeft Chris weer gelijk.

Machiel van Veen
Grading comment
Dank je, Machiel.