KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Seashell

Dutch translation: zeeschelp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seashell
Dutch translation:zeeschelp
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:45 Jul 2, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ wicca
English term or phrase: Seashell
als gebruiksvoorwerp
Roderick
zeeschelp
Explanation:
Bv.:

... De tok. Vroeger werd het kruis beschermd door een driehoekig kussen
met als extra bescherming een stuk boomschors of een zeeschelp. ...

www.muaythaidelfzijl.nl/geschiedenis/ geschiedframe.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank u wel
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2schelpLinda Ferwerda
5zeeschelp
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schelp


Explanation:
dit is het enige waar ik op kom. Heb je meer context?


Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadjezda Heymans
25 mins

agree  Guus Visser
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zeeschelp


Explanation:
Bv.:

... De tok. Vroeger werd het kruis beschermd door een driehoekig kussen
met als extra bescherming een stuk boomschors of een zeeschelp. ...

www.muaythaidelfzijl.nl/geschiedenis/ geschiedframe.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Dank u wel