KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Mainstream agency

Dutch translation: het gevestigde agentschap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mainstream agency
Dutch translation:het gevestigde agentschap
Entered by: Ariser

09:06 Aug 11, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Mainstream agency
"The Development Partnership works closely together with the mainstream agency for business support."
Simone Michels
Belgium
het gevestigde agentschap
Explanation:
Mainstream as in more established, part of the main core of the industry, rather than an unknown agency or newcomer? Wouldn't hoofd- relate more to main agency
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4HOOFDBUREAU (of hoofdkantoor)
Monika Martens
4HOOFDBUREAU (of hoofdkantoor)
Monika Martens
3het gewone agentschap
Elisabeth Ghysels
2het gevestigde agentschap
Ariser


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
het gewone agentschap


Explanation:
groeten,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HOOFDBUREAU (of hoofdkantoor)


Explanation:
according to me : Mainstream agency means - Hoofdbureau or Hoofdkantoor.


Monika Martens

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HOOFDBUREAU (of hoofdkantoor)


Explanation:
according to me : Mainstream agency means - Hoofdbureau or Hoofdkantoor.


Monika Martens

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
het gevestigde agentschap


Explanation:
Mainstream as in more established, part of the main core of the industry, rather than an unknown agency or newcomer? Wouldn't hoofd- relate more to main agency

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132