KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Strapline

Dutch translation: Slogan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strapline
Dutch translation:Slogan
Entered by: Simone Michels

09:10 Aug 11, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Strapline
It stands alone in a text meant for publishing on the Internet.

It follows the name of the organisation.

"... Strapline."
Simone Michels
Belgium
slogan
Explanation:
Everts antwoord volgend lijkt 'slogan' me een mooiere en treffender vertaling in deze context.
Selected response from:

Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor het antwoord.

Met vriendelijke groeten,
Simone
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strap= ondertitel bij het hoofdartikel in een krant -->pakkende zin/ondertitel onder bedrijfslogo
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Ondertitel, onderkop
Renate van den Bos
4slogan
Nellie Voss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ondertitel, onderkop


Explanation:
Van Dale E-N

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 113

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strap= ondertitel bij het hoofdartikel in een krant -->pakkende zin/ondertitel onder bedrijfslogo


Explanation:
of bedrijfsnaam


Ref.:

We have a new logo and an intriguing strapline that asks individuals and organisations a question that is personal, challenging and aspirational: do you want to go further?

The logo is a leaf motif representing the way that Ashridge links individuals, organisations and Ashridge itself. The strapline also underpins the ideas behind the identity. Ashridge itself wants to go further; it wants to help others to develop themselves too.

http://media.ashridge.com/id/01.asp

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
3 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slogan


Explanation:
Everts antwoord volgend lijkt 'slogan' me een mooiere en treffender vertaling in deze context.

Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor het antwoord.

Met vriendelijke groeten,
Simone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: niet echt 'slogan', volgens mij
17 hrs