KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

strap

Dutch translation: lus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strap
Dutch translation:lus
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

19:46 Aug 13, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ mass transportation
English term or phrase: strap
This is the name of the plastic or metal loop hanging in buses or streetcars from above, so that the passengers can hold on to them.
JANOS SAMU
United States
lus
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the super-quick answer to both of you. This one had the reference too.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lus
Antoinette Verburg
5 +1lustonnie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lus


Explanation:
i am dutch ;o)

tonnie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lus


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.thedreamfactory.demon.nl/autowoordenboek/txt/h.tx...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the super-quick answer to both of you. This one had the reference too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 mins