KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

"Short manual"

Dutch translation: Korte handleiding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short manual
Dutch translation:Korte handleiding
Entered by: richiwatts

17:39 Aug 26, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "Short manual"
This phrase is to be the header of a manual, however, a smaller version of the original.
richiwatts
Sweden
"Korte handleiding"
Explanation:
Literal, that's what it means. It seems you are referring to a type of "quick start" manual many manufacturers include with their comprehensive manual?
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Thank you! that is what i meant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10beknopte handleiding
Carla Zwanenberg
4 +1"Korte handleiding"
Ariser


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
beknopte handleiding


Explanation:
is het eerste dat in mij opkomt.

Groeten,
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atty Peelen
7 mins

agree  GertV: Klink heel goed!
11 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
28 mins

agree  Jos Essers
55 mins

agree  Ann Bishop
56 mins

agree  Chantal Henno
4 hrs

agree  tonnie
6 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Ariser
11 hrs

agree  vixen
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Korte handleiding"


Explanation:
Literal, that's what it means. It seems you are referring to a type of "quick start" manual many manufacturers include with their comprehensive manual?

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Thank you! that is what i meant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Dat kan ook.
6 hrs