KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

float

Dutch translation: overboekingstijd/ -termijn


07:26 Jul 2, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: float
Companies can extend float to improve cash flow by using this credit card to pay for items.
sha
Dutch translation:overboekingstijd/ -termijn
Explanation:
Seems like 'float' is the timespan between the order of a transaction by the customer (for example a money transfer), and the moment the money reaches the destined account. During this timespan, the money is moved to the bank's account, where it generates interest. this is how banks make their money :-)

Some alternatives to Harry's proposal:

* Seems like 'overboekingstijd' or 'overboekingstermijn' are commonly used in the Netherlands, but not so much in Flanders.

* A second alternative would be 'verwerkingstijd' or 'verwerkingstermijn'.

All of these terms have several hits on Google, so I guess it's safe to say there's room for creativity here :-)
Selected response from:

Jo Le
Grading comment
Ik kies voor verwerkingstijd/termijn. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3draagvermogen
Lianne van de Ven
3overboekingstijd/ -termijnJo Le
3floatJEvicente
2transactietijdHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overboekingstijd/ -termijn


Explanation:
Seems like 'float' is the timespan between the order of a transaction by the customer (for example a money transfer), and the moment the money reaches the destined account. During this timespan, the money is moved to the bank's account, where it generates interest. this is how banks make their money :-)

Some alternatives to Harry's proposal:

* Seems like 'overboekingstijd' or 'overboekingstermijn' are commonly used in the Netherlands, but not so much in Flanders.

* A second alternative would be 'verwerkingstijd' or 'verwerkingstermijn'.

All of these terms have several hits on Google, so I guess it's safe to say there's room for creativity here :-)

Jo Le
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ik kies voor verwerkingstijd/termijn. Bedankt!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transactietijd


Explanation:
Gezien de eerste ref. zou transactietijd een mogelijkheid zijn.

Een andere optie die Google biedt is 'valutaverlies' (2e ref.), maar misschien ook wel gewoon als gevolg van (lange) transactietijd.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-02 11:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In dit geval gaat het er in feite om dat bedrijven hun cash flow kunnen verbeteren door de creditcardmaatschappij te gebruiken als korte-termijncrediteur. Een kastransacties wordt vertaald in een aanschaf op rekening. Je zou hier misschien ook de term 'betalingstermijn (op kastransacties)' kunnen gebruiken.



    Reference: http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:Qjiy2sXTsG8J:www.exinfm....
    Reference: http://financebase.kluwerfinancieelmanagement.nl/rp_publicat...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 156

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draagvermogen


Explanation:
Deze zin is grammaticaal niet eens juist.... "can extend float to improve xx by..." Het zou zoiets moeten zijn als "can extend float by improving cash flow by...." Je zou kunnen zeggen dat een bedrijf haar draagvermogen kan verbeteren middels een betere cash flow (hoe vertaal je dat? ;-) door een kredietkaart (?) te gebruiken...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
float


Explanation:
je wil misschien even naar IATE website gaan en het woord float opzoeken van het Engels naar het Nederlands, onder financial.
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do?method=l...

Als eerste resultaat krijg je
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=911...

het totale bedrag dat van klanten is ontvangen voor oplading van het elektronische betaalmiddel
float

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-02 15:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extend float zou er dan uitbestaan om dat bedrag te incrementeren.



JEvicente
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish