KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

I am moving to Amsterdam

Dutch translation: Ik verhuis naar Amsterdam, Ik ga verhuizen naar Amsterdam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am moving to Amsterdam
Dutch translation:Ik verhuis naar Amsterdam, Ik ga verhuizen naar Amsterdam
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

03:40 Oct 16, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am moving to Amsterdam
When someone moves from USA to Amsterdam
alok maskara
Ik verhuis naar Amsterdam, Ik ga verhuizen naar Amsterdam
Explanation:
Ik verhuis naar Amsterdam means "I am moving to Amsterdam"

Ik ga verhuizen naar Amsterdam means "I am going to move to Amsterdam"

two options which are equally usable, depending on how you choose to express that you're moving... as in changing place of residence
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Ik verhuis naar Amsterdam, Ik ga verhuizen naar Amsterdam
Bryan Crumpler
5 +3Ik ga naar Amsterdam verhuizen / Ik zal naar Amsterdam verhuizen / Ik verhuis naar Amsterdam
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5Ik ga in Amsterdam wonenAnke Schwarz
4naar amsterdam te verhuizen
Jos Essers


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ik verhuis naar Amsterdam, Ik ga verhuizen naar Amsterdam


Explanation:
Ik verhuis naar Amsterdam means "I am moving to Amsterdam"

Ik ga verhuizen naar Amsterdam means "I am going to move to Amsterdam"

two options which are equally usable, depending on how you choose to express that you're moving... as in changing place of residence

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
18 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
32 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
34 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: Isn't it "Ik ga naar Amsterdam verhuizen"? the correct form?; anyway agree with "ik verhuis naar Amsterdam"
37 mins
  -> kan allebei... 'naar Amsterdam' is een afzonderlijk zinsdeel; vandaar zou je ook 'Naar Amsterdam ga ik verhuizen' en 'Ik ga naar Amsterdam verhuizen' kunnen zeggen.

agree  Herman te Loo
2 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
4 hrs

agree  GertV
5 hrs

neutral  Myriam van Gils: agree with sarajs comment also; naar amsterdam ga ik verhuizen ZOU je theoretisch kunnen zeggen, ja, net als ik ga verhuizen naar Amsterdam; alleen, je zegt het niet
6 hrs
  -> in NL zeggen we altijd "ik ga verhuizen naar (bestemming)", en volgens Prisma klopt het helemaal

agree  estenger
6 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
7 hrs

agree  Ariser
9 hrs

agree  xxxGeoZoo
4 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ik ga naar Amsterdam verhuizen / Ik zal naar Amsterdam verhuizen / Ik verhuis naar Amsterdam


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Nellie, I thought that you were referring to Crumpler\'s solution :-)

Ok, I agree: NO for \"Ik zal...\"

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nellie Voss: De eerste optie klinkt mij het natuurlijkst in de oren. Maar 'ik zal naar A'dam verhuizen' kan echt niet!
3 hrs
  -> I was just saying that grammatically speaking the correct form is to put the verb at the end of the sentence. Now you say that for you it is more natural to say as proposed by Crumpler. I am ok with that, but what's the rule then?

agree  Myriam van Gils
5 hrs
  -> bedankt :-)

agree  Nadia Ellis
14 hrs
  -> bedankt :-)

agree  maggiebaglady
15 hrs
  -> bedankt :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naar amsterdam te verhuizen


Explanation:
I think, I am moving to Amsterdam. Het I think zou weggevallen kunnen zijn in de context.

Welkom en Laat in ieder geval wat van je horen als je er bent!!


Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ik ga in Amsterdam wonen


Explanation:
In view of the context: When someone moves from the USA to Amsterdam. ´Verhuizen´does not seem appropriate here.

Anke Schwarz
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 4