KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

in joint observation and research

Dutch translation: gezamenlijk(e) waarneming en onderzoek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in joint observation and research
Dutch translation:gezamenlijk(e) waarneming en onderzoek
Entered by: Henk Peelen

10:52 Oct 16, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ Verslag VN
English term or phrase: in joint observation and research
Improve water resource management and scientific understanding of the water cycle through cooperation in joint observation and research, and for this purpose encourage and promote knowledge-sharing and provide capacity-building and the transfer of technology, as mutually agreed, including remote-sensing and satellite technologies, particularly to developing countries and countries with economies in transition
Renate van den Bos
gezamenlijk(e) waarneming en onderzoek
Explanation:
waarneming en onderzoek lijkt me min of meer hetzelfde, maar waarneming en waarnemers zijn natuurlijk geijkte VN-termen.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7gezamenlijk(e) waarneming en onderzoek
Henk Peelen
4in gemeenschappelijke observatie en onderzoek
Jos Essers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gezamenlijk(e) waarneming en onderzoek


Explanation:
waarneming en onderzoek lijkt me min of meer hetzelfde, maar waarneming en waarnemers zijn natuurlijk geijkte VN-termen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Bedankt Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
20 mins

agree  Ariser
3 hrs

agree  TT&V
4 hrs

agree  Nadia Ellis
7 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: VN-waarnemers heten toch monitors?
8 hrs
  -> nee, monitors heten beeldschermen

agree  Bryan Crumpler
10 hrs

agree  Jos Essers: jammer voor mijn punten, maar Henk heeft gelijk!
15 hrs
  -> zoals altijd (????) Maar ik beloof je: als ik ze krijg, zal ik ze op de i zetten

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in gemeenschappelijke observatie en onderzoek


Explanation:
.

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185