KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

mainstream (verb)

Dutch translation: prioriteit verlenen aan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainstream (verb)
Dutch translation:prioriteit verlenen aan
Entered by: Henk Peelen

07:53 Oct 17, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ Verslag VN
English term or phrase: mainstream (verb)
Strengthen the capacity of developing countries in the development of their national and regional programmes and mechanisms to mainstream the objectives of the Global Programme of Action and to manage the risks and impacts of ocean pollution.
Renate van den Bos
prioriteit verlenen aan
Explanation:
lijkt me
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prioriteit verlenen aan
Henk Peelen
4 +1tot hoofdlijn van hun streven te kunnen makenMeturgan
4drijven, koers zetten, richten, richting geven, de toon aangeven, de mode dicterenNadia Ellis
4op hoofdlijnen vastleggen
Jos Essers
4stroomlijnen
Bryan Crumpler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prioriteit verlenen aan


Explanation:
lijkt me

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Exactly.
2 hrs

neutral  Meturgan: Hier komt het wel op neer, maar op deze manier ga je wat voorbij aan het wollige taalgebruik van de schrijver. Jij zelf zou dit zelfde met de helft minder woorden gezegd hebben.
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stroomlijnen


Explanation:
Zou toch stroomlijnen kunnen zijn...

[PDF]Samenwerken en Stroomlijnen: Opties voor een effectief ...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
Page 1. 1 Samenwerken en Stroomlijnen: Opties voor een effectief innovatiebeleid
Eindrapportage IBO technologiebeleid Page 2. 2 Inleiding ...
www.ez.nl/upload/docs/Kamerbrieven/PDF-Documenten/ 02030641-bijlage.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Gegevensgestuurde afbeeldingen gebruiken om het ontwerpproces te ...
Adobe, Gegevensgestuurde afbeeldingen gebruiken
om het ontwerpproces te stroomlijnen. ...
www.adobe.nl/print/tips/ill10datadrvn/page3.html - 15k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

ProgramSeven biedt affiliateprogrammas om resultaten van banners ...
... ProgramSeven. Meerdere kunt u stroomlijnen. affiliateprogrammas. ... ProgramSeven.
Meerdere kunt u stroomlijnen. affiliateprogrammas. ...
www.programseven.nl/affiliateprogrammas_ot.html - 6k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:03:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volgens vandale.nl

stroom·lij·nen (ov.ww.)

1 volgens de stroomlijn vormen
2 (iets) zo organiseren dat het zo efficiënt mogelijk functioneert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volgens webster.com

Main Entry: 2streamline
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1913
1 : to design or construct with a streamline
2 : to bring up to date : MODERNIZE
3 a : to put in order : ORGANIZE b : to make simpler or more efficient


Merk nummer 2 van VanDale vergeleken met nummer 3b van Webster

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
2 mins
  -> oops

agree  joeky janusch
55 mins
  -> thanks for agreeing though I was totally in another world when I looked at this page. My eyes were literally playing tricks on me

disagree  Chris Hopley: 'To mainstream' means to bring into the mainstream, not to streamline. Or in other words: bring from the sidelines to the foreground.
2 hrs
  -> oh yeah... odd mistake. I had to have read that as "streamline" by accident considering my entire explanation is about "streamlining". I do admire the redundancy in your definition, however. You should look at what m-w.com has to say about the verb form

disagree  Meturgan: Ik ben het eens met Chris.
3 hrs
  -> I read this totally wrong... but in the dictionary, the verb form states - Function: transitive verb: to place (as a handicapped child) in regular school classes (odd)

neutral  Henk Peelen: typically a bc-translation: very explanatory and brilliantly, but sometimes ...
7 hrs
  -> wrong... hahaha... of course, we all make mistakes. I'm glad somebody caught it. I was convinced I saw "streamline" when I clicked on this link

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
op hoofdlijnen vastleggen


Explanation:
de doelstellingen op hoodlijnen vastleggen (een soort regeerakkoord, haha)

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tot hoofdlijn van hun streven te kunnen maken


Explanation:
Versterk het vermogen van ontwikkelingslanden om in het ontwikkelen van hun nationale en regionale programma’s en mechanismen de doelstellingen van de Globale Actieprogramma tot hoofdlijn van hun streven te kunnen maken en de risico’s en effecten van de vervuiling van de oceanen te kunnen hanteren.

Strengthen the capacity of developing countries in the development of their national and regional programmes and mechanisms to mainstream the objectives of the Global Programme of Action and to manage the risks and impacts of ocean pollution.



Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Tot hoofddoel van hun streven is beter.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Nu we het over hoofdzaken eens zijn, het volgende: dit is in de brontekst op zich natuurlijk een rare zin en met "hoofddoel" wordt het beslist niet fraaier.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drijven, koers zetten, richten, richting geven, de toon aangeven, de mode dicteren


Explanation:
Roget's International Thesaurus

to mainstream / to trend / to drift
...
course / motion / current / movement / the general tendency or drift / the course of events / the way things go

Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32