KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

chewy

Dutch translation: een zachte mueslireep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chewy
Dutch translation:een zachte mueslireep
Entered by: Egmont

12:56 Oct 23, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chewy
a chewy bar (muesli bar)
marilyn hedges
een zachte mueslireep
Explanation:
Hi Marilyn,

I understand your dilemma. Van Dale's Dutch-English dictionary has "stevig => om te kauwen", but I don't like "een stevige mueslireep", unless it is very chunky and filling of course.

I would opt for something like :
* een zachte mueslireep (as apposed to a krokante reep). Perhaps you could also leave out the word 'chewy'.

HTH
Ellemiek
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
I found Ellemiek's understanding of the situation very supportive. Only question is, what about chewy when it isn't necessarily about a muesli bar. e.g. chewy sweets
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stevig
Joop Fraikin
4 +2een knabbelreep
Björn Houben
4 +1Knagen
Jos Essers
4muesli-reepmaggiebaglady
4muesli-snack
Marianne Renia
2 +2een zachte mueslireep
Ellemiek Drucker
4 -1snoepreepSerge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
snoepreep


Explanation:
lijkt me een mogelijkheid

Serge L.


    ervaring
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
doesn't give the idea of chewy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxGeoZoo: een mueslireep is toch juist een gezonde reep
16 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't give the idea of chewy

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
een zachte mueslireep


Explanation:
Hi Marilyn,

I understand your dilemma. Van Dale's Dutch-English dictionary has "stevig => om te kauwen", but I don't like "een stevige mueslireep", unless it is very chunky and filling of course.

I would opt for something like :
* een zachte mueslireep (as apposed to a krokante reep). Perhaps you could also leave out the word 'chewy'.

HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
I found Ellemiek's understanding of the situation very supportive. Only question is, what about chewy when it isn't necessarily about a muesli bar. e.g. chewy sweets

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stevig


Explanation:
chewy = stevig
Dus: een stevige / pittige / flinke / enzovoort
muesli-reep, muesli-snack, muesli-hap, enzovoort

Joop Fraikin
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeoZoo
4 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: volgens mij bedoelen ze dit inderdaad: en stevige reep die wat "kauwwerk" vraagt en lekker gezond is.
8 mins

agree  Nadia Ellis
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knagen


Explanation:
Een reep om op te knagen

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: bij de konijnen af
5 mins
  -> Wie knaagt er aan de bar- Ab-Normaal

neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: alleen onzekerheid knaagt...
10 mins
  -> dan is dit toch het juiste antwoordt :->

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
een knabbelreep


Explanation:
doesn't exist as such, but renders the idea pretty nicely and everyone will undestand it

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: goede vondst. registeer het maar gauw!
8 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muesli-snack


Explanation:
On muesli one always has to chew, so no need to use 'chewy'. To emphasize that it is something substantial, you could use 'voedzame muesli-snack'

Marianne Renia
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muesli-reep


Explanation:
gewoon zo

maggiebaglady
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch