KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

tenement style housing

Dutch translation: de arbeidershuisjes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tenement style housing
Dutch translation:de arbeidershuisjes
Entered by: Egmont

14:18 Oct 23, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tenement style housing
This is from a tourist text about an area in Scotland. The entire sentence reads: "Tenement style housing for the workforce were built from local sandstone".

Anyone?
Willemina Hagenauw
de arbeidershuisjes
Explanation:
...werden opgetrokken uit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of \'de huisjes voor de arbeiders werden opgetrokken uit de (typische) zandsteen van de streek\'.
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank

Willemina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de arbeidershuisjes
Björn Houben
4 +1sociale woningbouw
Henk Peelen
4appartementenSaskia Steur
4Een stijl van eenvoudige huisjes voor de arbeiders
Jos Essers
4huurwoningen/pachtwoningenmaggiebaglady


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de arbeidershuisjes


Explanation:
...werden opgetrokken uit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of \'de huisjes voor de arbeiders werden opgetrokken uit de (typische) zandsteen van de streek\'.

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
1 hr

agree  Linda Ferwerda
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sociale woningbouw


Explanation:
sociale woningbouw kwam tot stand onder aanwending van ...

KLinkt eerlijk gezegd meer als een passage uit een IRIS-rapport dan uit een vakantiefolder.

Misschien is het volgende beter:
men gebruikte .. voor de sociale woningbouw-huizen

huizen voor de sociale woningbouw werden opgetrokken met/gebouwd van ...

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman te Loo
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Een stijl van eenvoudige huisjes voor de arbeiders


Explanation:
Huizen van eenvoudige stijl
eenvoudige gebouwen

Tenement
Property that could be subject to tenure under English land law; usually land, buildings or apartments. The word is rarely used nowadays except to refer to dominant or servient tenements when qualifying easements.
Tenure
A right of holding or occupying land or a position for a certain amount of time. The term was first used in the English feudal land system, whereby all land belonged to the king but was lent out to lords for a certain period of time; the lord never owning, but having tenure in the land. Used in modern law mostly to refer to a position a person occupies such as in the expression "a judge holds tenure for life and on good behavior."



    Reference: http://www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-t.htm
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huurwoningen/pachtwoningen


Explanation:
tenement wordt in de Van Dale vertaald met huur/pacht

maggiebaglady
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appartementen


Explanation:
In het Schots_Engels wordt <tenement> gebruikt voor huizen met verschillende bewoners, vrnl. huurders.

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 379