KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

recived

Dutch translation: ontvangen


12:55 Dec 28, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: recived
recived the letter
ringo
Dutch translation:ontvangen
Explanation:
Het is niet recived, maar received.
Hij of zij heeft de brief ontvangen.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15ontvangenLinda Ferwerda
5 +1brief ontvangen
Ron Peek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
ontvangen


Explanation:
Het is niet recived, maar received.
Hij of zij heeft de brief ontvangen.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
15 mins

agree  Chantal Henno
16 mins

agree  Satie
22 mins

agree  Herman te Loo
35 mins

agree  vixen
40 mins

agree  Quark
2 hrs

agree  Peter Luyckx
4 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler
4 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
4 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 day33 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
1 day41 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day2 hrs

agree  xxxmariette
2 days11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 days22 hrs

agree  maggiebaglady
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brief ontvangen


Explanation:
There is a spelling mistake. It should be - I think - 'received the letter'.
'
In Dutch this would be: 'brief ontvangen'.

All the best,




Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonnie
7 hrs