KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

toll free number

Dutch translation: gratis nummer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toll free number
Dutch translation:gratis nummer
Entered by: Henk Peelen

11:47 Dec 31, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: toll free number
08 nummer?, gratis belnummer?
Frank Hesse
Australia
gratis nummer
Explanation:
gratis telefoonnummer
gratis belnummer

voor Nederland
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je Henk

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7gratis nummer
Henk Peelen
5 +1Groen nummer
ShirleyV


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Groen nummer


Explanation:
zo worden 0800-nummers in België genoemd (zie Belgacom telefoongids)

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
49 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gratis nummer


Explanation:
gratis telefoonnummer
gratis belnummer

voor Nederland

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Dank je Henk

Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxXX789: Yup
0 min

agree  Herman te Loo
4 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: circa 53,500 Google hits
16 mins

agree  Satie
27 mins

agree  Marc Kuypers
48 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs