KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

What time will he arrive?

Dutch translation: Hoe laat zal hij aankomen?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What time will he arrive?
Dutch translation:Hoe laat zal hij aankomen?
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:52 Jan 10, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What time will he arrive?
Hello,

I need to make an urgent call to a colleague who is in the Netherlands. He is staying with relatives who don't speak Engish, and I don't know enough Dutch to ask when my friend will arrive!

Thanks for the help!
Bill Greendyk
United States
Hoe laat zal hij aankomen?
Explanation:
Hi Bill,

If you like, I'll give his relatives a call. You can contact me through my profile page :-)

Groeten,
Carla

Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Great idea, Carla!! I'll send you a mail immediately!
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Om) Hoe laat zal hij aankomen?
GertV
5Hoe laat zal hij aankomen?
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoe laat zal hij aankomen?


Explanation:
Hi Bill,

If you like, I'll give his relatives a call. You can contact me through my profile page :-)

Groeten,
Carla



Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Great idea, Carla!! I'll send you a mail immediately!
Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Om) Hoe laat zal hij aankomen?


Explanation:
- (Om) hoe laat komt hij aan? is another option using a present tense instead of a future tense (which makes no difference) in Dutch

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Hoe laat (niet OM hoe laat).
9 hrs

agree  hirselina: with Tina
20 hrs