KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

nurture

Dutch translation: bevorderen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to nurture
Dutch translation:bevorderen

16:07 Jan 10, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nurture
part of a project to nurture peaceful co-existence in countries
mathias dumarey
bevorderen
Explanation:
letterlijk betekent 'nurture' 'voeden', maar ik denk dat je het hier vrij mag vertalen:

"onderdeel van een project om vreedzaam samenleven in [verschillende] landen te bevorderen.

HTH

Gert
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11bevorderen
GertV
4 -1koesteren
Jos Essers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
bevorderen


Explanation:
letterlijk betekent 'nurture' 'voeden', maar ik denk dat je het hier vrij mag vertalen:

"onderdeel van een project om vreedzaam samenleven in [verschillende] landen te bevorderen.

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
6 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
20 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
36 mins

agree  Satie
42 mins

agree  xxxSophia Berka
1 hr

agree  Linda Ferwerda
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

agree  Peter Luyckx
2 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
2 hrs

agree  Nadia Ellis
3 hrs

agree  Quark
5 hrs
  -> Nogmaals bedankt allemaal :-)

agree  Marijke Mayer
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
koesteren


Explanation:
.

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hirselina: bevorderen
13 hrs