KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

muscovado

Dutch translation: moscovade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muscovado
Dutch translation:moscovade
Entered by: Pieter_H

11:37 Jan 11, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: muscovado
100g/4oz light muscovado sugar
Eefje van de Rest
moscovade
Explanation:
= ongeraffinnerde suiker


Volgens Van Dale E>N


HTH,

Piet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 11:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: *ongeraffineerde* suiker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: *ongeraffineerde* suiker
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
helaas, niet echt wat ik zocht, maar toch heel behulpzaam. Bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moscovadePieter_H
5 +1Muscovado-suiker
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moscovade


Explanation:
= ongeraffinnerde suiker


Volgens Van Dale E>N


HTH,

Piet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 11:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: *ongeraffineerde* suiker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: *ongeraffineerde* suiker

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
helaas, niet echt wat ik zocht, maar toch heel behulpzaam. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt :-o)

agree  Jos Essers: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=46740&keyword=muscovado
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt :-o)

agree  Saskia Steur
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muscovado-suiker


Explanation:
Via volgend excerpt:

Muscovado sugar (also called Barbados or moist sugar): Muscovado sugar, a British specialty brown sugar, is very dark brown and has a particularly strong molasses flavor. The crystals are slightly coarser and stickier in texture than "regular" brown sugar.

Light and Dark brown muscovado sugars contain molasses; the darker the colour is, the more molasses and therefore the stronger the flavour. They are used in the same way as light and dark brown soft sugars (if you can’t get muscovado, use a good quality dark brown sugar)

http://whatscookingamerica.net/Q-A/MuscodiaSugar.htm






Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
2 mins

neutral  Pieter_H: Er blijkt dus een verschilletje te zijn tussen Vlaams en Nederlands....
44 mins