KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

happy birthday

Dutch translation: Gelukkige verjaardag


02:07 Jan 14, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy birthday
to wish a friend Happy Birthday
Maurene Toppen
Dutch translation:Gelukkige verjaardag
Explanation:
Is what we use.

If it is on a Birthday card or something similar, you could use:

Van harte een gelukkige verjaardag!
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gelukkige verjaardag
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
5Gelukkige verjaardagSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gelukkige verjaardag


Explanation:
Is what we use.

If it is on a Birthday card or something similar, you could use:

Van harte een gelukkige verjaardag!


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benny Raemaekers
1 min
  -> Bedankt

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gelukkige verjaardag


Explanation:
gefeliciteerd met je verjaardag

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392