KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

rumble strips

Dutch translation: rammelstrook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rumble strip
Dutch translation:rammelstrook
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

13:37 Mar 24, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ motor racing
English term or phrase: rumble strips
XXX led the majority of the race on his XXX (bike) when four laps from the end he ran over the rumble strips on the exit of a corner and lost the lead.
Willemina Hagenauw
rammelstrook
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vbwasfalt.org/Asfalt/Artikelen/2002-4-19.pdf
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rammelstrook
Jacqueline van der Spek
5geribbelde strepen
joeky janusch
4wegmarkeringen
Antoinette vH
3curbstones
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rammelstrook


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vbwasfalt.org/Asfalt/Artikelen/2002-4-19.pdf


    Reference: http://www.vbwasfalt.org/Asfalt/Artikelen/2001-4-04.pdf
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
1 hr
  -> dank je wel

agree  xxxpoldergirl
1 hr
  -> dank je wel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wegmarkeringen


Explanation:
wegmarkering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verhoogde wegmarkeringen
geprofileerde wegmarkeringen

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geribbelde strepen


Explanation:
een andere optie

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curbstones


Explanation:
zo heet het in de autoracerij overal, ook in nederland. Ik heb voor motorraces nooit een speciaal woord gehoord, dit nog de andere oogst tot nu toe...

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1316