KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Window in the Park exhibition

Dutch translation: "Window on the Park" tentoonstelling


08:44 Mar 26, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ exhibition display
English term or phrase: Window in the Park exhibition
het gaat om een soort 'levende' tentoonstelling in een bezoekerscentrum in een Nationaal Park
AAAmedical
Belgium
Dutch translation:"Window on the Park" tentoonstelling
Explanation:
Volgens mij is het gewoon de naam van de tentoonstelling en zou je tussen haakjes erachter kunnen zetten wat de bezoeker er van kan verwachten.

"Begin your day by taking a look through the ‘Window on the Park’. The fun and informative displays in the Centre will help you spot the landscape clues all around you. Children (and the young at heart) will enjoy the interactive gadgets in the exhibition"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry, link vergeten
http://moors.uk.net/discover/index.php?mid=527
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je Jacqueline en Henk. Ik vermoed dat het inderdaad om de 'naam' van de tentoonstelling gaat. Ik laat het dus maar staan.

Groetjes

Ann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Window on the Park" tentoonstelling
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +1raam in de parkexpositie
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raam in de parkexpositie


Explanation:
volgens mij gewoon zo'n soort safari of aquarium waar je niet veilig tussen de olifanten of haaien kunt lopen/zwemmen, maar ze wel van dichtbij kunt bekijken door een raam

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicolette Ri: lijkt mij ook
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Window on the Park" tentoonstelling


Explanation:
Volgens mij is het gewoon de naam van de tentoonstelling en zou je tussen haakjes erachter kunnen zetten wat de bezoeker er van kan verwachten.

"Begin your day by taking a look through the ‘Window on the Park’. The fun and informative displays in the Centre will help you spot the landscape clues all around you. Children (and the young at heart) will enjoy the interactive gadgets in the exhibition"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry, link vergeten
http://moors.uk.net/discover/index.php?mid=527

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Dank je Jacqueline en Henk. Ik vermoed dat het inderdaad om de 'naam' van de tentoonstelling gaat. Ik laat het dus maar staan.

Groetjes

Ann