KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

ciderbarn

Dutch translation: ciderschuur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ciderbarn
Dutch translation:ciderschuur
Entered by: Tony Vandenborn

13:38 Mar 27, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ciderbarn
A fascinating collection reflecting domestic Victorian life, including old farming equipment, a dairy, a wash-house, a toolroom, a ciderbarn and horsedrawn vehicles.
Tekst over een (ander) museum.
Renate van den Bos
ciderschuur
Explanation:
Een schuur waar het appelsap kon rijpen/gisten, voor het op flessen werd getrokken.
Selected response from:

Tony Vandenborn
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ciderschuurTony Vandenborn
3 +1appelwijn (opslag)schuur
AAAmedical


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciderschuur


Explanation:
Een schuur waar het appelsap kon rijpen/gisten, voor het op flessen werd getrokken.

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman te Loo: Lijkt mij ook.Wat zou het anders zijn?
20 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
15 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appelwijn (opslag)schuur


Explanation:
is misschien een andere optie

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
13 hrs
  -> dank je