KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

packages

Dutch translation: optie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:package
Dutch translation:optie
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

11:01 Apr 1, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ boats
English term or phrase: packages
This has to do with ship building, where people can opt for a "package" including an engine when they buy a boat. The sentence goes: "Boat builders also reported increased enquiries for XXX (name of company) powered packages, driven by the demand for 4-stoke technology."
Anyone?
Willemina Hagenauw
optie
Explanation:
zoals in "optie 1", indien je het Engelse package niet wil gebruiken (zie ik ook wel eens; bijvoorbeeld bij auto's)...Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optiepakketSerge L
4optiexxxblomguib


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optie


Explanation:
zoals in "optie 1", indien je het Engelse package niet wil gebruiken (zie ik ook wel eens; bijvoorbeeld bij auto's)...Good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optiepakket


Explanation:
dat lijkt me alleszins de term die in de autowereld gebruikt wordt

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Vandenborn: ook mijn mening
2 mins
  -> Bedankt Tony!