KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

ticket is closed

Dutch translation: de zaak is afgedaan


07:46 Apr 2, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ticket is closed
Now, if a system’s software configuration becomes unstable, our help desk just instructs the customer to restart the system and press F11. (Often within 20 minutes,) the system is completely restored and our ticket is closed.

Betekent dat zoiets als "de zaak is afgehandeld"?
Joep Muijs
Netherlands
Dutch translation:de zaak is afgedaan
Explanation:
of het verzoek om hulp is naar tevredenheid afgehandeld

zie de link voor een uitleg in het Engels
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik heb er uiteindelijk van gemaakt: "Het systeem is dan (dikwijls binnen 20 minuten) volledig hersteld, waarmee het probleem is afgehandeld.”

Allen bedankt voor jullie hulp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de zaak is afgedaan
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +1en onze taak zit erop
GertV
4klantenboek wordt gesloten
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de zaak is afgedaan


Explanation:
of het verzoek om hulp is naar tevredenheid afgehandeld

zie de link voor een uitleg in het Engels


    Reference: http://www.hostbasket.com/support_how_it_works.shtml
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Ik heb er uiteindelijk van gemaakt: "Het systeem is dan (dikwijls binnen 20 minuten) volledig hersteld, waarmee het probleem is afgehandeld.”

Allen bedankt voor jullie hulp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Peter Leistra
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klantenboek wordt gesloten


Explanation:
het lijkt meer een soort klantenboek/logboek, gezien de onderstaande internetreferentie

klantenboek/logboek/registratieformulier/bestelbon/bestelformulier et cetera

Tickets, either open or closed, contain information on scheduled appointments and a complete history of previous appointment activity, including a complete record of appointments, formula history, before and after photographs, services rendered, products sold, and employee service and sales information.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik dnek dat het nog eenvoudiger is: gewoon factuur/rekening. Ze bedoelen er mee te zeggen dat vanaf dat moment geen verdere kosten worden gemaakt.


http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary?define=ticket


ticket:
(b) A tradesman\'s bill or account. [Obs.]

Note: Hence the phrase on ticket, on account; whence, by
abbreviation, came the phrase on tick. See 1st {Tick}.

Your courtier is mad to take up silks and velvets
On ticket for his mistress. --J. Cotgrave.



    Reference: http://www.saloniris.com/tickets.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en onze taak zit erop


Explanation:
Het betekent volgens mij ook wel dat "de zaak is afgehandeld", maar misschien is dit een vlot alternatief.

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Kuypers
19 mins