KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

sunrise

Dutch translation: zonsopgang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sunrise
Dutch translation:zonsopgang
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

15:09 May 21, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sunrise
let this be the new begining of our relation ship
izet
zonsopgang
Explanation:
explanations in Bosian?? Sorry...

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4zonsopgang
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +2zonsopgang --> een nieuw begin/een nieuwe start
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +2dageraadxxxNicolette Ri
4zonsopkomst
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zonsopgang


Explanation:
explanations in Bosian?? Sorry...

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
11 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  GertV
35 mins
  -> dank je, Gert

agree  Marc Kuypers
2 hrs
  -> dank je, Marc

agree  Linda Ferwerda
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dageraad


Explanation:
but "zonsopgang" is right too


    Reference: http://home.hccnet.nl/j.rooden/sub/gedichten/Van%20anderen/I...
xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Zonsopgang is alledaags taalgebruik
3 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zonsopkomst


Explanation:
The word I use to use

Internet reference:
Zonsopkomst Doorgang Zonsondergang


    Reference: http://www.dekoepel.nl/calculator.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zonsopgang --> een nieuw begin/een nieuwe start


Explanation:
I assume you want the complete phrase?

Lit.: Laat dit een nieuw begin zijn van onze relatie
Or a little more formal:
Moge dit een nieuw begin (or 'een nieuwe start') betekenen voor onze relatie

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
4 mins

agree  Anneken
12 hrs