KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

full-flavour cigarettes

Dutch translation: "Full flavour" of "Regular" of "gewone"


10:44 May 22, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: full-flavour cigarettes
Many people think that lower tar cigarettes are less harmful than full-flavour cigarettes.
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:"Full flavour" of "Regular" of "gewone"
Explanation:
De eerste 2 suggesties zijn termen die op de pakjes e.d. gebruikt (schijnen te) worden. Ik vermoed dat de laatste ook gebruikt kan worden.
Selected response from:

Jeroen Latour
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank - ik ga voor goed Nederlands: Full-flavour!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zware sigaretten
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +1gewone sigaretten
Ammerins Moss
3"Full flavour" of "Regular" of "gewone"Jeroen Latour


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gewone sigaretten


Explanation:
In tegenstelling tot light sigaretten. Voor zover ik weet, wordt hier geen andere term voor gebruikt.

Ammerins Moss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Full flavour" of "Regular" of "gewone"


Explanation:
De eerste 2 suggesties zijn termen die op de pakjes e.d. gebruikt (schijnen te) worden. Ik vermoed dat de laatste ook gebruikt kan worden.


    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/agri/20000418...
    Reference: http://www.marketingonline.nl/nieuws/moduleitem20888.html
Jeroen Latour
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank - ik ga voor goed Nederlands: Full-flavour!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Be aware though that "full flavour" is only a euphemism for "high tar"!!
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zware sigaretten


Explanation:
tabak komt in "licht", "halfzwaar" en "zwaar". Hier zou ik kiezen voor "zwaar".

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.stivoro.nl/algemeen/publicat/light/
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: 4.4 Overstap van zware naar lichte sigaretten: http://www.stivoro.nl/algemeen/publicat/light/
1 min
  -> dank je wel, Elisabeth

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
11 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Leo