KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

obituaries

Dutch translation: overlijdensberichten


22:12 Jun 30, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ death
English term or phrase: obituaries
obituarylists, of prople recently died
Arey Vallotton
Dutch translation:overlijdensberichten
Explanation:
That's the term as I know it.
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10overlijdensberichten
Anne Lee
4 +2necrologie
Henk Peelen
5overlijdensbericht met korte biografieElise Jansen
3in memoriam
swisstell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
overlijdensberichten


Explanation:
That's the term as I know it.


    Reference: http://members.chello.nl/r.hubert1/
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen
1 min

agree  Ariser
11 mins

agree  Benny Raemaekers
13 mins

agree  Lucinda
1 hr

agree  AllisonK
7 hrs

agree  nicole seegers
8 hrs

agree  Adam Smith
8 hrs

agree  Ghislaine van der Burgt
9 hrs

agree  Antoinette vH
10 hrs

agree  J. Leo
1 day11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in memoriam


Explanation:
levensbericht / lijst van overledener

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 6

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overlijdensbericht met korte biografie


Explanation:
also: in memoriam, dodenlijst
obituary card=bidprentje (prayer card)

Elise Jansen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necrologie


Explanation:
I don't know which term fits best. A necrologie is a necrology. A obituarylist certainly is a necrologie


Internet reference 1:
Necrologie als hoogtepunt in dagelijks leesplezier

Internet reference 2:
Necrologie
Herdruk boek ‘Ereveld Loenen’


    Reference: http://www.nrc.nl/W2/Lab/HAL16/londen2.html
    Reference: http://www.ogs.nl/docs/jaarbericht%202000.pdf
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Een necrologie is een korte biografie van een overledene of een lijst van overleden personen. De Engelse term "necrology" is "a less common word for obituary" volgens mijn Collins.
7 hrs

agree  Manuel Garcia
6 days