KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

health & safety executive

Dutch translation: "arbeidsinspectie"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health & safety executive
Dutch translation:"arbeidsinspectie"
Entered by: joeky janusch

13:05 Jul 8, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: health & safety executive
The UK law sets out requirements for employers to report accidents to the Health & Safety Executive.

Do we have a Dutch equivalent to this?
Willemina Hagenauw
arbeidsinspectie
Explanation:
Volgens mij worden in Nederland ongelukken en ongevallen in bedrijven, scholen etc. bij de arbeidsinspectie gemeld.
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Ik denk dat arbeidsinspectie het beste in mijn context past. Ik laat Health & Safety Executive trouwens staan, maar zet er het Nederlands tussen haakjes achter.
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arbeidsinspectie
joeky janusch
4 -1veiligheidscoördinatorBenny Raemaekers


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
veiligheidscoördinator


Explanation:
-

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: 'health & safety executive' is NOT a person
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbeidsinspectie


Explanation:
Volgens mij worden in Nederland ongelukken en ongevallen in bedrijven, scholen etc. bij de arbeidsinspectie gemeld.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Ik denk dat arbeidsinspectie het beste in mijn context past. Ik laat Health & Safety Executive trouwens staan, maar zet er het Nederlands tussen haakjes achter.
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: in die context (die ik over het hoofd had gezien) lijkt me dat inderdaad juist. Goed opgemerkt!
12 mins