KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

(Swedish) county

Dutch translation: provincie


07:53 Nov 5, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: (Swedish) county
Wie kan me vertellen hoe
'county' en 'parish' in Zweden in het Nederlands worden vertaald?
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:provincie
Explanation:
county > provincie
parish > gemeente; parochie
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-11-05 09:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification:

län (Swedish) > provincie
kommun (Swedish) > gemeente
församling (Swedish) > parochie

For historical reasons a Swedish \"kommun\" covers exactly the same area as a Swedish \"församling\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-11-05 09:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification:

län (Swedish) > provincie
kommun (Swedish) > gemeente
församling (Swedish) > parochie

For historical reasons a Swedish \"kommun\" covers exactly the same area as a Swedish \"församling\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-05 10:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"For historical reasons a Swedish \"kommun\" often covers exactly the same area as a Swedish \"församling\".\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3provincie
Sven Petersson
3 +2deelprovinciealphabetty


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deelprovincie


Explanation:
deelprovincie voor county
voor parsih parochie maar wellicht ook deelgemeente

vakantie bungalow vakantiewoning chalet vakantiehuisje huren ...
... Karakteristiek voor de bewoners van dit mooie bergland is de liefde voor
folklore. Iedere deelprovincie heeft zijn eigen klederdracht. ...
?content=land&land=Oostenrijk - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Kamerstukken - jaargang 2002/2003 - week 41
... 17 (TK) Wet dualisering provinciebestuur; Amendement inzake uitwerking van de
deelprovincie volgens de dualistische structuur (dd 8-10-2002) doss.nr. ...
/s03wk41.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

GayKrant Online
... systeem doorlopen. De kwestie begon ooit voor de arrondissementsrechtbank
van Harris, een county (deelprovincie) van Texas. In hoger ...
idarticle=384 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.overheidsinfo.demon.nl
    www.onsreizen.nl/ maincontent.asp
alphabetty
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: deelprovincie is wel een mooi vertaling
6 mins

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
42 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(swedish) county
provincie


Explanation:
county > provincie
parish > gemeente; parochie
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-11-05 09:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification:

län (Swedish) > provincie
kommun (Swedish) > gemeente
församling (Swedish) > parochie

For historical reasons a Swedish \"kommun\" covers exactly the same area as a Swedish \"församling\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-11-05 09:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification:

län (Swedish) > provincie
kommun (Swedish) > gemeente
församling (Swedish) > parochie

For historical reasons a Swedish \"kommun\" covers exactly the same area as a Swedish \"församling\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-05 10:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"For historical reasons a Swedish \"kommun\" often covers exactly the same area as a Swedish \"församling\".\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Hudson: a provincie in Dutch is not actually the same as a county but is the only rough equivalent in the Netherlands. Counties are normally smaller admin. regions than provinces (see the US or Canada
3 mins
  -> See "Clarification"!

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Hoewel Kate gelijk heeft, denk ik dat provincie toch wel kan. Parish is alleen gemeente in kerkelijke zin - niet als in 'gemeente Utrecht'.
45 mins
  -> See "Clarification"!

agree  Hans Vandecappelle: agree with Jan Willem
1 hr
  -> See "Clarification"!

agree  Katleen Burm: Sven heeft absoluut gelijk. Een "län" is een grotere administratieve eenheid. Zweden heeft er zo'n 25. In Van Daele Zweeds-Nederlands staat naast "provincie" ook "administratief district". Met groetjes uit Zweden!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!