KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

good hostelry

Dutch translation: gastvrijheid, gastvriendelijkheid


09:47 Nov 5, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good hostelry
This family run hotel prides itself on preserving the tradition of quality, service and good hostelry at a reasonable price to all those discerning people who favour us with the pleasure of their company.

Could anyone give me a good Dutch expression for "good hostelry" that fits in this rather "flowery" sentence?
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:gastvrijheid, gastvriendelijkheid
Explanation:
Misschien heb je er wat aan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gastheerschap is misschien ook een mogelijkheid
Selected response from:

Renate van den Bos
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gastvrijheid, gastvriendelijkheid
Renate van den Bos
3 +4(goede) hotelaccommodatiehirselina
3 +3gastheerschapRuth Rosenthal
3vakmanschapxxxNicolette Ri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gastvrijheid, gastvriendelijkheid


Explanation:
Misschien heb je er wat aan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gastheerschap is misschien ook een mogelijkheid

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Chris Hopley: .
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs

agree  AllisonK
21 hrs

agree  vixen
23 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: gastvriendelijkheid!
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gastheerschap


Explanation:
Jammer genoeg is dit de term en is er geen neutrale term, die ook het gastvrouw-zijn in aanmerking neemt.

Ruth Rosenthal
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: .
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vakmanschap


Explanation:
Blijkbaar verstaan ze hun vak als hotelier goed, iets meer dus dan klantvriendelijkheid. Ik kan zo geen betere term vinden.

xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 123

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(goede) hotelaccommodatie


Explanation:
"Hostelry" betekent volgens de Engelse woordenboeken die ik erop nasloeg gewoon "hotel providing overnight lodging for travelers, inn, lodging"



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicolette Ri: ik denk dat je gelijk hebt
8 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley: true, but here it seems to be used as an uncountable noun meaning sth. like 'hospitality'.
4 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij: agree with Chris
9 hrs