KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

run the numbers

Dutch translation: op volle toeren draaien


14:48 Nov 11, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: run the numbers
A multi times champion in top methanol is Andreasson and suddenly he's running the numbers again.
De Facto
Dutch translation:op volle toeren draaien
Explanation:
It has to do with doing well in dragracing.

There was a lot of interest in Paula Atkins' 100E on the Ford Rapid Fit stand. Paula was bugged with minor technical faults last year but she reckons they've fixed them now. They've had the engine on the dyno which has given them the baseline data and she's confident she'll be running the numbers next season.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see explanationhirselina
3 +2op volle toeren draaien
Tina Vonhof
4een illegale loterij aan het runnen
Herman te Loo
4gooit hij weer hoge ogen
Björn Houben
3berekenen , ontwerpen, ombouwen, sleutelen
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een illegale loterij aan het runnen


Explanation:
Betekenis 0.3 in Van Dale geeft het ook als loterij, en ik heb het vermoeden dat het hier om een of andere crimineel gaat die in verdovende middelen(methanol)heeft gehandeld, en nu dus weer met een illegale loterij bezig is.

Herman te Loo
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: ben je niet in de war met methadone? ;) methanol is een alternatieve brandstof
13 mins

disagree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Methanol is geen verdovend middel maar gif, waarmee spiritus gedenatureerd wordt. Het is ook een motorbrandstof voor speciale hoog-vermogentoepassingen.
1 hr

agree  Channa Montijn: met Leo
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Apparently, Andreasson is (also) the name of a pilot who has been winning a number of rounds of the "F.I.A. Top Methanol Funny Car" competition.
http://home.rednet.co.uk/homepages/dave_ale/Res00-4.html

In this context, running the numbers seems to have something to do with testing out a sports car. I don't know the translation in Dutch and would put: "is hij weer een wagen aan het uittesten"

"We also want to thank the other racers in the class for good competition under the season. We can only congratulate Dan Larsen to the win at Santa Pod and second place in the Championship; a drag race is not over until one car passes the finish line so he deserved the win. Dan also showed that he can run the numbers earlier in the season. Leif Andréasson is always there, Niclas Andersson is running better and better, and big congratulations to our Fast Freddy for his 5.8-second runs and a great-looking spark plug tool.
http://www.eurodragster.com/news/news0903.asp

http://www.caranddriver.com/article.asp?section_id=39&articl...
If that's true, we at C/D obviously have little imagination, because the first thing we did was get an Outlander over to our California-desert test track to run the numbers. At face value, they suggest the four-wheel-drive, full-boat XLS Outlander to be somewhat underpowered, taking 11.7 seconds to reach 60 mph and 18.6 to run the quarter.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: this totally makes sense once you know the context's dragracing.....
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley: normally (in economics and finance) 'to run the numbers' means to make the necessary calculations before taking action, so by analogy....
2 hrs

neutral  Björn Houben: zie antwoord onderaan
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
op volle toeren draaien


Explanation:
It has to do with doing well in dragracing.

There was a lot of interest in Paula Atkins' 100E on the Ford Rapid Fit stand. Paula was bugged with minor technical faults last year but she reckons they've fixed them now. They've had the engine on the dyno which has given them the baseline data and she's confident she'll be running the numbers next season.


    Reference: http://www.eurodragster.free-online.co.uk/news/autosport2000...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: sounds VERY plausible......
17 mins
  -> thank you Allison.

agree  Chris Hopley: Looking at racing websites, the phrase seems to have an implied 'running the **right** numbers', i.e. having success.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chris. That was the conclusion I came to after looking at some websites.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berekenen , ontwerpen, ombouwen, sleutelen


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen.

Als ik de internetsites voor "run the numbers" lees, gaat het volgens mij in de eerst eplaats om berekeningen maken / de zaak afwegen. Hier gaat het om iets technisch, dus volgens mij zit Andreasson zijn object (auto?) aan te passen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

1 day3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gooit hij weer hoge ogen


Explanation:
betekent volgens mij dat hij weer bijzonder snelle tijden haalt. Als je op de dragracing-sites kijkt, zie je staan 'running the 60's 70's or 80's', waarmee ze bedoelen dat ze over de te racen afstand ( ik geef een vbtje) 4,678 of 4,725 seconden doen. Ik denk dat die numbers daar naar verwijzen.

hth

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197