KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

contract stationer

Dutch translation: kantoorartikelenhandel


09:35 Jan 14, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: contract stationer
Contract stationers perform an important function in the office products industry. They are capable of supplying a very wide range of products to customers in a number of locations in a very short period of time. They are also able to provide a variety of valuable services to their customers, including customized invoicing, usage reports, electronic ordering, stockless office procurement, desktop delivery, and business forms management services.

Hebben wij hier een goede Nederlandse uitdrukking voor?
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:kantoorartikelenhandel
Explanation:
'Contract' is often used in English to indicate that the services or products are intended for businesses only and are not available to individuals. E.g. contract cleaning, contract parking, contract catering, etc., etc. In this case, the contract stationer is a stationer that only supplies businesses and therefore has some specialised services on offer.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Je hebt gelijk, maar de vertaling maakt het voor de lezer niet duidelijk dat het alleen om kantoorartikelenhandels die aan bedrijven leveren gaat. Derhalve heb ik er "kantoorartikelenhandels die alleen aan bedrijven leveren" van gemaakt. Niet mooi, maar het onderscheid met de "normale kantoorhandels" is er.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plaatselijke contractueel-gebonden agentenrobpieck
3kantoorartikelenhandel
Chris Hopley
3Geen vertaling, wel een omschrijving
Channa Montijn
3verbonden handelaren (in kantoorartikelen)
Erica Magielse


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaatselijke contractueel-gebonden agenten


Explanation:
plaatselijke agenten zou ook reeds volstaan wellicht

robpieck
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson: I would go with plaatselike agenten as they will usually have signed a contract in any case
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geen vertaling, wel een omschrijving


Explanation:
Ik kan er ook even niet opkomen, maar heb wel deze omschrijving voor je gevonden:
"Contract stationers
Primarily targeting businesses of 75 or more employees, contract stationers offer a very broad product line, custom pricing, and full service offerings to attract larger businesses"

Zie: http://www.buyerzone.com/office_supplies/supplies/printable_...

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Peelen: hier heb je iets om erop te komen: http://www.marktplaats.nl/foto.php3?g=bouwmateriaal&u=liften...
11 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbonden handelaren (in kantoorartikelen)


Explanation:
(in kantoorartikelen) tussen haakjes, omdat dit verder in de zin ook al voorkomt.

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kantoorartikelenhandel


Explanation:
'Contract' is often used in English to indicate that the services or products are intended for businesses only and are not available to individuals. E.g. contract cleaning, contract parking, contract catering, etc., etc. In this case, the contract stationer is a stationer that only supplies businesses and therefore has some specialised services on offer.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Je hebt gelijk, maar de vertaling maakt het voor de lezer niet duidelijk dat het alleen om kantoorartikelenhandels die aan bedrijven leveren gaat. Derhalve heb ik er "kantoorartikelenhandels die alleen aan bedrijven leveren" van gemaakt. Niet mooi, maar het onderscheid met de "normale kantoorhandels" is er.