KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

mistake

Dutch translation: fout


12:03 Jan 21, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mistake
something written wrong
anna
Dutch translation:fout
Explanation:
for example a spelling mistake is a 'spellingsfout'
Selected response from:

Shayna Barby
Grading comment
thanks for the immediate answer:)

Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foutShayna Barby
5 +1fout
Anneken
5fout, vergissing
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fout


Explanation:
for example a spelling mistake is a 'spellingsfout'

Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
thanks for the immediate answer:)

Anna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
0 min

agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fout


Explanation:
een fout in een woord, een foutieve spelling, ....

HTH

Ann

Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fout, vergissing


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian