KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

early childhood education

Dutch translation: scholing voor jonge kinderen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early childhood education
Dutch translation:scholing voor jonge kinderen
Entered by: Furness-M.A.

10:45 Jan 25, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: early childhood education
early childhood education
Furness-M.A.
Netherlands
scholing voor jonge kinderen
Explanation:
hangt een beetje van de context af natuurlijk, hebben we het over babies, peuters of kleuters, of schoolgaande kinderen... en gaat het om speelgoed of een werkelijke opleiding of cursus...

Selected response from:

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vóórschools onderwijsToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
4scholing voor jonge kinderen
Edward Vreeburg
3kleuteronderwijsrodi
3 -1basisonderwijs
AllisonK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholing voor jonge kinderen


Explanation:
hangt een beetje van de context af natuurlijk, hebben we het over babies, peuters of kleuters, of schoolgaande kinderen... en gaat het om speelgoed of een werkelijke opleiding of cursus...



Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
bedankt!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
basisonderwijs


Explanation:
is I believe the term for this in Dutch
but this also might include 'peuters' so I'm not 100% sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-25 11:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... POLICY POLICY APPROACHES THEMATIC REVIEW OF EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE ... via
the working budget, an integration subsidy (Decree on “Basisonderwijs”). ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/62/37/1900295.pdf -
... Netherlands (leraar basisonderwijs). Social pedagogue, Various work fields
including early childhood education, Denmark (paedagog) (age range 0-99) ...
ecrp.uiuc.edu/v2n2/oberhuemer.html - 45k
... childhood education scheme introduced by the Ministry of Education. It will be implemented
throughout the country in 2004/05. Netherlands: The Basisonderwijs ...
www.mszs.si/eurydice/pub/eurydice/Key_Data_2002/ C_en_Pre_primary_2002_43-56.pdf
... Early childhood education is geared to children aged 2 to 5 who are at risk of educational ... 3
and 4 mbo 2 until 3 years 3) mbo 4) basisonderwijs and speciaal ...
www.minocw.nl/onderwijs/download/ onderwijssys_en2001.pdf


AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: Basisonderwijs is the education in the general schooling system, starting at the age of 4.
20 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kleuteronderwijs


Explanation:
veel afhankelijk van de verdere context

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: Kleuteronderwijs is part of the "basisonderwijs", starting at the age of 4.
16 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Too late now but I agree. In NA children still start school at age 6. Anything from age 4-6 is early childhood education.
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vóórschools onderwijs


Explanation:
I believe this is the Dutch term for the phrase. Education before an average child starts school at the age of 4.

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anke Schwarz: Alleen is de spelling 'voorschools onderwijs', zonder accenten. Dit is het onderwijs voorafgaand aan de basisschool zoals op peuterspeelzalen en zo.
10 hrs

agree  11thmuse: dat klopt als een bus
1 day10 hrs