KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

sleepins (or click-clacks)

Dutch translation: haarclips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleepins (or click-clacks)
Dutch translation:haarclips
Entered by: Mirjam Bonne-Nollen

18:32 Jan 26, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ hair & beauty
English term or phrase: sleepins (or click-clacks)
Again, a hair accessory. I have never had long hair - so I wouldn't know!
Willemina Hagenauw
haarclips
Explanation:
zie onderstaande website voor plaatjes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het zijn platte haarclipjes waarmee je gewoon kunt slapen - soms zit er een versierseltje op.
Selected response from:

Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, Mirjam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4haarclipsMirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 +1haarspeldjesLinda Ferwerda
1zie foto
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
haarclips


Explanation:
zie onderstaande website voor plaatjes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het zijn platte haarclipjes waarmee je gewoon kunt slapen - soms zit er een versierseltje op.


    Reference: http://www.newsuccess.com.hk/bottom.html
Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, Mirjam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: they are called click-clack as they made that noise when they are snapped closed.
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  moya
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Channa Montijn
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zie foto


Explanation:
Ik heb 4 zussen, 1 vrouw en 2 dochters. Allemaal bekende dingen op de foto, maar ... geen naam. Kijk zelf even...


    Reference: http://s91748846.onlinehome.us/prodtool/tools.html#wearclips
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1316

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haarspeldjes


Explanation:
Misschien te algemeen, maar de platte speldjes klik je dicht.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
3 hrs

neutral  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: te algemeen, zoals je zelf al zegt: sleepins zijn wel haarspeldjes, maar niet alle haarspeldjes zijn sleepins/'click-clacks
16 hrs