KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

utility knife

Dutch translation: multifunctioneel mes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility knife
Dutch translation:multifunctioneel mes
Entered by: Iris70

12:03 Mar 9, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: utility knife
Kan er niet meer van maken dat het is en kom niet op een geschikte Nederlandse naam zonder al te uitvoerig te worden. Iemand wel?
Iris70
multifunctioneel mes
Explanation:
Bedoel je zoiets?
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Ik bedoelde inderdaad zoiets, bedankt Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5multifunctioneel mesLinda Ferwerda
4 +3multifunctioneel (zak)mes
Ballistic
3Zwitsers zakmes
Els Immegeers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
multifunctioneel mes


Explanation:
Bedoel je zoiets?


Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Ik bedoelde inderdaad zoiets, bedankt Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ballistic: you beat me to it...
1 min

agree  vixen: Daar dacht ik inderdaad ook aan
2 mins

agree  Huijer
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multifunctioneel (zak)mes


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.hiking-site.nl/materialen_messenentools_wenger.ph...
Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Daar dacht ik ook aan
2 mins

agree  Huijer
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zwitsers zakmes


Explanation:
is mogelijk wanneer hier een multifunctioneel zakmes (zoals eerder vermeld werd) bedoeld wordt


    Reference: http://www.hiking-site.nl/materialen_messenentools_wenger.ph...
Els Immegeers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch