KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

following the correct polarity

Dutch translation: de juiste polariteit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:following the correct polarity
Dutch translation:de juiste polariteit
Entered by: Iris70

11:24 Mar 10, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: following the correct polarity
Om dezelfde reden dus ook deze vraag. Complete zin: insert batteries into the designated compartments in the motor casing, following the correct polarity
Iris70
de juiste polariteit
Explanation:
Er op letten dat de batterijen met de juiste polariteit worden geplaatst, de plus en de min dus aan de juiste kant.
Selected response from:

Tony Vandenborn
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de juiste polariteitTony Vandenborn
3...
Henk Peelen
3daarbij lettend op de juiste polariteit
Els Immegeers


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de juiste polariteit


Explanation:
Er op letten dat de batterijen met de juiste polariteit worden geplaatst, de plus en de min dus aan de juiste kant.

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benny Raemaekers
21 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daarbij lettend op de juiste polariteit


Explanation:
of misschien iets uitgebreider:
zorg ervoor dat je de baterijen op de juiste manier in de lader stopt; het verwisselen van de polariteit kan de batterijen onherstelbaar beschadigen


    Reference: http://www.tfa-dostmann.de/Bedienungsanleitungen/35.1019_d.p...
Els Immegeers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
"plaats de batterijen in de aangegeven vakken van de motorbehuizing, en let daarbij op de (juiste) polariteit"

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 125