KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

lonely

Dutch translation: only = enig


15:16 Mar 25, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: lonely
In this category the only relatives holding a right to be indemnified are:

Single / lonely son or daughter (neither brothers nor sisters)

Context: schadeloosstelling bij een auto-ongeval waarbij sterfgevallen zijn

Single son: enige zoon
maar hoe vertaal je lonely?
Els Immegeers
Belgium
Dutch translation:only = enig
Explanation:
It is a mistake and should read "only" son or daughter, i.e., 'enige zoon of dochter'.

"Single" is 'alleenstaand' of 'zonder partner'.

Could it be a text that has already been translated from another language into English?
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal voor jullie feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8only = enig
Tina Vonhof
4 -1zonder partner
joeky janusch
3 -1vrijgezelle zoon en/of dochter misschien/Iris70
3 -1alleenstaand
neilgouw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alleenstaand


Explanation:
zoiets misschien?

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saskia Steur: zie mijn opmerking bij Joeky
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vrijgezelle zoon en/of dochter misschien/


Explanation:
Hallo Els, weet het niet zeker maar dit is het eerste wat er bij mij opkomt. Succes:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-25 15:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ongebonden is misschien iets netter omschreven

Iris70
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saskia Steur: zie mijn opmerking bij Joeky
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zonder partner


Explanation:
zoon of dochter zonder partner.
Al geldt het dus alleen voor kinderen onder de achttien. De verzekering wil blijkbaar die kleine groep kinderen onder de achttien met partner uitsluiten.

joeky janusch
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saskia Steur: Nee, het gaat juist om personen die enig kind zijn (staat er zelfs tussen haakjes bij)
3 hrs
  -> je kan enig kind zijn en een partner hebben. En volgens mij worden die door de verzekering uitgesloten. Dus enig kind met een partner, die worden uitgesloten.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
only = enig


Explanation:
It is a mistake and should read "only" son or daughter, i.e., 'enige zoon of dochter'.

"Single" is 'alleenstaand' of 'zonder partner'.

Could it be a text that has already been translated from another language into English?

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal voor jullie feedback!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nellie Voss
59 mins
  -> Thanks Nellie.

agree  Edward Vreeburg: lijkt me inderdaad de beste oplossing
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ed.

agree  Saskia Steur: Er wordt inderdaad alleen maar gevraagd om een vertaling van lonely/only
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Saskia.

agree  Iris70: je hebt gelijk, lijkt inderdaad een foutje te zijn
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Iris.

agree  George Vardanyan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you George.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs

agree  xxxNicole_BC
7 hrs

agree  Huijer
15 hrs