KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

shutter screen

Dutch translation: deelscherm


19:45 Apr 6, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / audio technology
English term or phrase: shutter screen
The Super Eight follows hard on the heels of last year’s Jaguar R-D6 show car which featured Alpine’s ground-breaking Shutter Screen technology.

Audio-installatie van een auto
Shayna Barby
Dutch translation:deelscherm
Explanation:
Ik denk dat shutter hier de betekenis heeft die het ook in zonwering heeft, lamellen die het zonlicht en dit geval het beeld (geheel of gedeeltelijk) tegenhouden.
Selected response from:

Piet de Jong
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deelscherm
Piet de Jong
3scherm met een polarisatiesluiter
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scherm met een polarisatiesluiter


Explanation:
of met een glimlichtsluiter

A novel method for improving viewing angle of integral imaging has been proposed and implemented using polarization switching. By use of a *polarization shutter screen* and polarizing mask, enhanced viewing angle is obtained with no mechanical movement.



    www.ieee.org/organizations/society/ leos/LEOSCONF/LEOS2002/le02eos.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deelscherm


Explanation:
Ik denk dat shutter hier de betekenis heeft die het ook in zonwering heeft, lamellen die het zonlicht en dit geval het beeld (geheel of gedeeltelijk) tegenhouden.

Piet de Jong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank