KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

If I ever fall in love again

Dutch translation: Als ik ooit nog weer verliefd word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If I ever fall in love again
Dutch translation:Als ik ooit nog weer verliefd word
Entered by: vixen

11:34 Jul 1, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: If I ever fall in love again
If I ever fall in love again
tjarda pannevis
als ik ooit nog weer verliefd word
Explanation:
of: als ik ooit weer verliefd word

Blijkbaar heeft de spreker liefdesverdriet en twijfelt hij/zij of hij/zij ooit nog weer verliefd zal (kunnen) worden.

again = opnieuw, weer
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3als ik ooit nog weer verliefd word
vixen
4 +1mocht ik ooit weer verliefd worden
shineda
4 +1als ik ooit nog eens verliefd wordElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3Als ik ooit weer eens verliefd zou zijn
neilgouw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if i ever fall in love again
Als ik ooit weer eens verliefd zou zijn


Explanation:
.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
als ik ooit nog eens verliefd word


Explanation:
**

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
31 mins

neutral  Tina Vonhof: You're missing the 'again'.
2 hrs
  -> certainly not, ooit nog = ever again

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if i ever fall in love again
als ik ooit nog weer verliefd word


Explanation:
of: als ik ooit weer verliefd word

Blijkbaar heeft de spreker liefdesverdriet en twijfelt hij/zij of hij/zij ooit nog weer verliefd zal (kunnen) worden.

again = opnieuw, weer

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijer
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if i ever fall in love again
mocht ik ooit weer verliefd worden


Explanation:
**

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: dat kan ook.
1 day5 hrs
  -> dank je, Tina