KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

seating

Dutch translation: stoelen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seating
Dutch translation:stoelen
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

11:29 Nov 30, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other / aides for people with disabilities
English term or phrase: seating
"In today's environment, both in the clinical and commercial seating and mobility arena, the need for good bases knowledge is essential."

"The clinical course range is targeted at clinical professionals, specialist dealer associates and others who prescribe seating and wheelchairs."

It concerns here seating for disabled people and wheelchairs. I wonder if "stoelen" is the right option, could anyone help me with a better option?
Willemina Hagenauw
stoelen
Explanation:
"zitmeubels" lijkt me meer op luxe-goederen te wijzen. "zitmeubels voor gehandicapten" vind ik vreemd. Ik zou het bij "stoelen" houden.
Selected response from:

Paul Peeraerts
Grading comment
Ja, ik denk dat je gelijk hebt. Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6zitmeubels
Kate Hudson
3 +1stoelen
Paul Peeraerts


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoelen


Explanation:
"zitmeubels" lijkt me meer op luxe-goederen te wijzen. "zitmeubels voor gehandicapten" vind ik vreemd. Ik zou het bij "stoelen" houden.

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ja, ik denk dat je gelijk hebt. Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zitmeubels


Explanation:
This covers all kinds of seating from chairs to armchairs and sofas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-11-30 12:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Fauteuils\" are also specially made and provided for handicapped people and would not normally be called a \'stoel\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-11-30 12:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.moswolt.nl is one such company.


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Simons: of zitmeubelen
2 hrs
  -> Dankjewel

agree  xxxFullCircle
2 hrs
  -> Dankjewel

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: In een commerciële tekst verwacht ik eerder zitmeubel(en)(s) dan stoelen (zo gewoontjes, hè)
3 hrs
  -> Dankjewel

agree  11thmuse: met Joost
6 hrs
  -> Dankjewel Ik had ook twijfels over of meubels of meubelen

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs
  -> Dankjewel

agree  Meturgan
9 hrs
  -> Dankjewel