KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

shelf-ready packaging

Dutch translation: verkoopverpakking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelf-ready packaging
Dutch translation:verkoopverpakking
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker

12:27 Jun 22, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: shelf-ready packaging
Ik ben een interne nieuwsbrief aan het vertalen van een verpakkingsfabrikant. Hoe wordt dit vertaald?
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
verkoopverpakking
Explanation:
Deze uitdrukking vond ik op diverse websites. Kijk maar eens op www.marktgigant.nl/www/zoeken/bunde.html, maar er zijn nog veel meer!
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation of English termTsu Dho Nimh
3 +1verkoopverpakking
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation of English term


Explanation:
"shelf-ready packaging" means that the product leaves the factory in packages that can be placed directly on the shelves of the retailer. They are "ready to be shelved".

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verkoopverpakking


Explanation:
Deze uitdrukking vond ik op diverse websites. Kijk maar eens op www.marktgigant.nl/www/zoeken/bunde.html, maar er zijn nog veel meer!

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
12 mins