KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

returns (in deze zin)

Dutch translation: rendement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:returns (in deze zin)
Dutch translation:rendement
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker

12:43 Jun 22, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: returns (in deze zin)
My main objective is to assist in defining the strategic direction for XXX and to support the organisation in delivering enhanced returns while maintaining efficient control and minimising risk for the company.

Verklaring van een manager van een grote verpakkingsfabrikant.
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
rendement
Explanation:
Zou dit over de investeringen van het bedrijf gaan? Er is namelijk sprake van het behouden van de controle en de beperking van het risico voor het bedrijf. Ik zou "delivering enhanced returns" als "een beter rendement te halen" vertalen, tenzij je meer context hebt
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1winst
Henk Peelen
2 +1rendementhirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winst


Explanation:
enhanced returns = hogere winst, hoger rendement, hoger resultaat

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendement


Explanation:
Zou dit over de investeringen van het bedrijf gaan? Er is namelijk sprake van het behouden van de controle en de beperking van het risico voor het bedrijf. Ik zou "delivering enhanced returns" als "een beter rendement te halen" vertalen, tenzij je meer context hebt

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: dat zou ook kunnen.
5 hrs