KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

sheeter

Dutch translation: vellensnijmachine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheeter
Dutch translation:vellensnijmachine
Entered by: Sanmar

10:14 Sep 14, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: sheeter
The sheeter is installed on the factory floor (which produces cardboard/paper).
Sanmar
United Kingdom
vellensnijmachine
Explanation:
Wel een mondvol, dus er is vast nog iets beters...

Zie refs.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Antoinette!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3snijmachine
Wilmer Brouwer
2 +1vellensnijmachine
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vellensnijmachine


Explanation:
Wel een mondvol, dus er is vast nog iets beters...

Zie refs.


    Reference: http://www.sappi.com/NR/rdonlyres/0C0CEF57-2684-40F4-8B05-A5...
    Reference: http://dissertations.ub.rug.nl/FILES/faculties/management/19...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt, Antoinette!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Vellen moet erbij om duidelijk te maken dat er geen rollen worden gesneden. In praktijk misschien ook wel vellensnijlijn of -straat genoemd (zo heb ik ooit een A4-straat van dichtbij mogen aanschouwen).
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snijmachine


Explanation:
Wellicht kan het zonder "vellen" zie http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Wilmer Brouwer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch