KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Patents

endopelvis fascia drop

Dutch translation: verzakking van de endopelviene fascia


11:53 Jan 14, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
English term or phrase: endopelvis fascia drop
sentence: Placement of the sling limits the endopelvis fascia drop.

Title of patent : systems employing a push tube for delivering a urethral sling
NelD
Dutch translation:verzakking van de endopelviene fascia
Explanation:
geen harde bewijzen maar deze twee pagina's zijn ongetwijfeld nuttig, plus dat alle bovenstaande termen er in elk geval op voorkomen, al is het niet in de directe bovenstaande volgorde....
http://www.vvog.be/docs/2006/02/15041602.pdf
http://bekkenbodem.blogspot.com/

in de eerste link hebben ze het overigens ook over bekkenwand als Nederlandser versie van endopelviene fascie, maar hiernaar kijkend lijkt me die versie toch beter van niet: http://www.tens-innomed.pl/artykuly/pdf/urinary_incont-julia...
"Endopelvic fascia
The endopelvic fascia has an important role as it gives attachment to and also envelops the pelvic floor muscles and pelvic organs. The vagina and urethra pass through the fascia and pelvic floor musculature. The fascia is composed of smooth muscle, elastin, collagen and blood vessels. There is bladder neck support from the pubocervical fascia. The cardinal and utero-sacral ligaments are orientated vertically aiding suspension of the pelvic organs."

Wat betreft de spelling van fascia/fascie/fasci zijn de refs er niet helemaal uit, maar het gegeven Anglo-Latijn lijkt me toch de correcte versie.
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fascia pelvisKlaas Levelt
2verzakking van de endopelviene fascia
vic voskuil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
endopelvic fascia drop
verzakking van de endopelviene fascia


Explanation:
geen harde bewijzen maar deze twee pagina's zijn ongetwijfeld nuttig, plus dat alle bovenstaande termen er in elk geval op voorkomen, al is het niet in de directe bovenstaande volgorde....
http://www.vvog.be/docs/2006/02/15041602.pdf
http://bekkenbodem.blogspot.com/

in de eerste link hebben ze het overigens ook over bekkenwand als Nederlandser versie van endopelviene fascie, maar hiernaar kijkend lijkt me die versie toch beter van niet: http://www.tens-innomed.pl/artykuly/pdf/urinary_incont-julia...
"Endopelvic fascia
The endopelvic fascia has an important role as it gives attachment to and also envelops the pelvic floor muscles and pelvic organs. The vagina and urethra pass through the fascia and pelvic floor musculature. The fascia is composed of smooth muscle, elastin, collagen and blood vessels. There is bladder neck support from the pubocervical fascia. The cardinal and utero-sacral ligaments are orientated vertically aiding suspension of the pelvic organs."

Wat betreft de spelling van fascia/fascie/fasci zijn de refs er niet helemaal uit, maar het gegeven Anglo-Latijn lijkt me toch de correcte versie.


vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 5

1736 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascia pelvis


Explanation:
In het Nederlands zouden we de Latijnse benaming gebruiken: fascia pelvis. Te vinden in Atlas der Anatomie des Menschen, Frank. H. Netter, uitgever Thieme.


    https://lirias.kuleuven.be/handle/123456789/206229
    Reference: http://www.ntvg.nl/publicatie/inwendige-radiotherapie-bij-pr...
Klaas Levelt
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch