KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Petroleum Eng/Sci

hydrodesulphurization

Dutch translation: hydro-ontzwaveling


18:24 Aug 30, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / hydrocracking unit
English term or phrase: hydrodesulphurization
Due to reduced partial pressure of Hydrogen resulting from the decrease in the HP Separator Pressure, there is reduced hydrotreating of feed (hydrodesulphurization and hydrodenitrogenation) in bed # 2.
Shayna Barby
Dutch translation:hydro-ontzwaveling
Explanation:
Ik ben geen expert, maar dit woord bestaat...
Selected response from:

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hydro-ontzwavelingxxxAnneke Panel
3hydrogenerend ontzwavelen/ontzwavelen met waterstof
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydro-ontzwaveling


Explanation:
Ik ben geen expert, maar dit woord bestaat...

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
hartelijk dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Jazeker. Maar ik vermoed dat afhankelijk van de context, het soort document etc. ook hydro-desulfurisatie gebruikt kan worden
14 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrogenerend ontzwavelen/ontzwavelen met waterstof


Explanation:
Eurodicautom geeft als vertaling "hydrogenerend ontzwavelen/ontzwavelen met waterstof".

Katrien De Clercq
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish