KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Petroleum Eng/Sci

transport fuel

Dutch translation: motorbrandstof/brandstof voor transportdoeleinden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transport fuel
Dutch translation:motorbrandstof/brandstof voor transportdoeleinden
Entered by: Laurens Landkroon

14:19 Mar 14, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / brandstoffen
English term or phrase: transport fuel
transportbrandstof?
of gewoon brandstof?
Laurens Landkroon
motorbrandstof
Explanation:
vervoersbrandstof kan misschien ook, maar minder google-hits

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 15:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...
Selected response from:

Roos Kolkena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brandstof voor transportdoeleindenJack den Haan
3motorbrandstofRoos Kolkena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motorbrandstof


Explanation:
vervoersbrandstof kan misschien ook, maar minder google-hits

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 15:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...

Roos Kolkena
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brandstof voor transportdoeleinden


Explanation:
Uit de superuitgebreide context begrijp ik dat het gaat om brandstof voor transportdoeleinden. Zo zou ik het zelf dan ook vertalen ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17