KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Petroleum Eng/Sci

refinery quality

Dutch translation: [weglaten]


13:26 May 26, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil
English term or phrase: refinery quality
Product Grade
M380 RMG-35, refinery quality
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:[weglaten]
Explanation:
RMG 35 is already an ISO-standardised fuel grade specification.

-> "RME 25 / RMF 25 / RMG 35 / RMH 35 Other ISO grades as appropriate"
http://www.bpmarine.com/default.asp?p=173

-> "Emo Product Specification Ref: 01 RMG 35 0218 ... NOTE: Conforms to the latest issue of ISO 8217 RMG 35".
http://www.emo.ie/bunkering/product_specs/EMO_RMG-35.pdf
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris, I also did not know what RMG 35 meant and you helped me with that as well!
Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raffinaderijkwaliteit (raffinagekwaliteit)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3[weglaten]
Chris Hopley
3raffinaderij kwaliteitAnja Mielonen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raffinaderij kwaliteit


Explanation:
waarschijnlijk bedoelen ze de beste kwaliteit. ik zie geen andere vertaling mogelijk. prettige dag verder, anja

Anja Mielonen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raffinaderijkwaliteit (raffinagekwaliteit)


Explanation:
de (veelal beste) kwaliteit van de desbetreffende raffinaderij, of meer algemeen gewoon raffinaderijkwaliteit (na raffinageproces).
Raffinagekwaliteit zou evt. ook kunnen.

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[weglaten]


Explanation:
RMG 35 is already an ISO-standardised fuel grade specification.

-> "RME 25 / RMF 25 / RMG 35 / RMH 35 Other ISO grades as appropriate"
http://www.bpmarine.com/default.asp?p=173

-> "Emo Product Specification Ref: 01 RMG 35 0218 ... NOTE: Conforms to the latest issue of ISO 8217 RMG 35".
http://www.emo.ie/bunkering/product_specs/EMO_RMG-35.pdf


    Reference: http://www.bpmarine.com/default.asp?p=173
    Reference: http://www.emo.ie/bunkering/product_specs/EMO_RMG-35.pdf
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris, I also did not know what RMG 35 meant and you helped me with that as well!
Renate